For the complete documentation index, see llms.txt. This page is also available as Markdown.

Accounts Payable

The Accounts Payable feature enables Project Manager to post approved timesheet entries to the ERP system for supplier payments. This functionality is available from the Project CRM main menu or by right-clicking the Project icon in the left-hand navigation menu.

Note: Accounts Payable functionality requires ACCPAC to be installed and correctly configured. If ACCPAC is not available, an information screen is displayed when either the Accounts Payable or Accounts Receivable option is selected.

Posting to Accounts Payable

To post timesheet entries to Accounts Payable:

  1. Open Accounts Payable from the Project CRM menu.

  2. Select Post to Accounts Payable.

  3. Review the list of timesheet entries displayed in the preview.

  4. Click Generate AP Invoices to create and post the invoices.

Before posting, Project Manager displays a preview of all timesheet entries that will be processed. The entries are grouped by person and presented in a tabular format for review.

Accounts Payable Entry Details

The Accounts Payable preview displays the following information for each timesheet entry:

Field Name

Description

Entry Date

The entry date of the timesheet

Entry User

The user who entered the timesheet

Project

The project associated with the timesheet

Customer

The customer associated with the project.

Task Name

The name of the task associated with the timesheet

Billed

The timesheet billed amount

Remaining

The amount of days remaining on the task.

Status

The status of the task

AP Status

The Accounts Payable status on the timesheet

Generating AP Invoices

Selecting Generate AP Invoices automatically groups timesheet entries by their associated tasks, projects, and companies.

Project Manager then posts the grouped entries to the ERP system and creates the appropriate Accounts Payable invoice lines in the corresponding company database.

If a timesheet contains a negative value, Project Manager automatically recognizes it as a Credit Note and posts it to the appropriate area within Accounts Payable.

Posting Results

All Accounts Payable entries are posted to the ERP system in real time.

For each successfully posted entry:

  • The posting results are displayed on the screen.

  • The AP Status of the corresponding timesheet entry is automatically updated to Posted.

The generated AP Batch Number is displayed within Project Manager and corresponds to the matching batch created in ACCPAC. Users can open the batch within ACCPAC to review the posted transactions and invoice details.

Last updated